Skip Navigation

fremont athletics

home of the packers

Menu

fremont athletics

home of the packers

fremont athletics

home of the packers

Previous Next

Congratulations Haley! 

Haley Zerlaut commits to playing basketball at Muskegon Community College next year. 

Content Image

Congratulations Kaitlynn Bennett 

Kaitlynn will play Volleyball year at Amarillo College next year. 

Content Image

Boys’ Track CSAA Conference Champions 

 

Content Image

Congratulations Conor Somers 

Conor will continue his running career in cross country and track at GVSU next year.  

Content Image

Boys Bowling CSAA Conference Champions!!! 

Congratulations to the Conference Champion boys bowling team. 

Content Image

Logan Nelson commits to playing Baseball at Calvin  

Congratulations Logan 

Content Image

Congratulation Gavin Schuler 

Gavin will be running at Ferris State University next fall 

Content Image

 

Girls' Golf Finishes 3rd in CSAA Standings 

Content Image

Conference Champions 

Varsity Volleyball finished the season as conference champions for the third straight year.  

Content Image

Congratulations Football Player Noah Baker 

Noah has committed to playing football at McPherson College next fall.  

Content Image

Brennan Schuler Commits to GRCC 

Brennan will run cross country at Grand Rapids Community College next fall. 

Content Image

2021 CSAA Conference Champions 

The Boys' Cross Country Team finished the season undefeated in conference races capturing the league title. 

Content Image

2021 CSAA Conference Champions 

The boys soccer team finished the CSAA conference season undefeated. They were regular season champions and tournament champions.  

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

Congratulations Coach Hamilton 

Coach Hamilton was named 2021 MITCA Cross Country Assistant Coach of the Year  

Content Image

Coaches Honored 

Coach Zeerip and Coach Thome were named MWA Regional Head and Assistant Coaches of the Year 

Content Image

Nathan Walker named Finalist for Athlete of the Year 

Nathan was named one of six finalist for the Detroit Athletic Club High School Athlete of the Year  

Content Image

Boys Varsity Track

1 month ago

June 4 - MHSAA D2 Track and Field State Finals - at Ada Forest Hills Eastern We had 5 athletes attend the meet. Kennedy Christoffersen (Sr) ran a solid race in the 100 hurdles despite missin...

Read More
Skip Spirit Shop Ad
Skip Spirit Shop Ad
Boys Varsity Track

1 month ago

West Michigan Invitational 5-25-22   The weather cleared up for Finals.  The athletes who qualified for this meet had a good day with many setting a PR or getting close to it.  There are no team scores at this meet and the top 6 medal.  Athletes who medaled or PR’d Conner Roesler – 5 th 200 Gabe Whittle – 4 th 400 PR  – 5 th  Long Jump Gary Springstead – 6 th 400 Conor Somers – 4 th 1600 – 1 st 3200 Gavin Schuler – 6 th 3200 Henrik Quist – PR 3200 4x400 Relay – 2 nd , Gary Springstead, Daniel Romero, Gabe Whittle, Conor Somers 4x800 Relay – 2 nd , Gavin Schuler, Sean Pettis, Johnny Christensen, Gary Springstead   Full results can be found here - https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/447094/results ...

Read More
Girls Varsity Soccer

1 month ago

The Whitehall Vikings traveled to Fremont to play the Packers in the first round of district play in girls' soccer.  The visiting team got on the board first when Maggie Evans received a ball...

Read More

Fremont Lady Packers split tonight against Reed City.  First game Reed City won 13-1 with to many errors by the Packers on the field, for their bats to catch up with.   A walk-off ...

Read More
By Floyd (Jeff) Foster   On 5/25/2022
Girls Varsity Soccer

1 month ago

The Fremont girls' soccer team traveled to Tri-County on Friday evening to play the Vikings in the CSAA conference tournament match that would decide 3rd and 4th place.  Fremont's Mia Cle...

Read More
Girls Varsity Track

1 month ago

MHSAA – Regionals at Zeeland   Zeeland ran a great meet today moving the meet along to beat the storm. The girls performed well and despite the wind, achieved some impressive PRs. The team finished in 9 th  place, ahead of Coopersville, Fruitport, Muskegon Oakridge, and Muskegon Orchard View. Kennedy Christoffersen (Sr) had a fantastic day, finishing 2 nd  in the 100 hurdles running her 2 nd  fastest time of 16.28 and qualifying for the state meet. She also finished 7 th  in long jump with a PR of 15’6.5” and was the anchor of the 4x100 team that finished 3 rd  also running a PR of 53.71. The other girls on the 4x100 team were Rachel Maddox (Fr), Victoria Ekkel (So), and Avery Christoffersen (So). The 4x200 team of Morgan Best (Jr), Victoria Ekkel, Rachel Maddox, and Erica Maddox (Sr) finished 6 th  today with a PR of 1:56.68. Madison Pettis (Sr) ran a 4 second PR in the 400-meter run, running 1:12.44 and Taava Johnson ran a 5 second PR in the 1600-meter, running 6:00.64. Arie Beecham (Fr) through a PR in discus today, 72’3” and Maddy Ott (So) jumped 4’9” in high jump today setting a new PR.   Congratulations to the following girls who earned All-Region today:  Kennedy Christoffersen  Erica Maddox  Morgan Best  Avery Christoffersen  Victoria Ekkel  Rachel Maddox  We will know Sunday who has qualified for the West Michigan Track Invitational which will be held on Wednesday, May 25 at Reeths Puffer High School. Kennedy will compete at the Division 2 State Finals on Saturday, June 4 th  held at Forest Hills Eastern High School. Full results from today’s meet can be found:  https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/446225/results/all ...

Read More
Boys Varsity Track

1 month ago

Track and Field Regionals May 20 at Zeeland Crazy Weather   Despite steady winds in the teens and gusts in the 20s and temperature fluctuation from the high 60s to the mid 80s we had several athletes perform quite well.  Runners faced the wind in the home stretch.  The wind was the worst for the prelims and settled down into the teens later in the meet.  The team placed 7 th out of 14 with 44 points.   Athletes who set PRs and or made the All-Region team (top 8). Gavin Schuler – 6 th All-Region PR 3200 run Henrik Quist – PR 3200 run Michael Romero – PR 300 Hurdles   Athletes who were All-Region and qualified for the State Finals on June 4 th .  To qualify athletes had to place top 2 or hit the state qualifying mark at this meet. 800 Meters – Conor Somers – Regional Champion 1600 Meters – Conor Somers – 3 rd with qualifying mark Long Jump – Gabe Whittle 2 nd PR 4x400 Relay – Gary Springstead, Daniel Romero, Gabe Whittle, Conor Somers – 5 th with qualifying mark PR   This is the largest group of athletes the boys team will be taking to the State Finals for quite some time.   Our next meet is the West Michigan Invitational on Wednesday.   Full results can be found here - https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/446225/results ...

Read More
Boys Varsity Track

1 month ago

Track and Field Regionals May 20 at Zeeland Crazy Weather   Despite steady winds in the teens and gusts in the 20s and temperature fluctuation from the high 60s to the mid 80s we had several athletes perform quite well.  Runners faced the wind in the home stretch.  The wind was the worst for the prelims and settled down into the teens later in the meet.  The team placed 7 th out of 14 with 44 points.   Athletes who set PRs and or made the All-Region team (top 8). Gavin Schuler – 6 th All-Region PR 3200 run Henrik Quist – PR 3200 run Michael Romero – PR 300 Hurdles   Athletes who were All-Region and qualified for the State Finals on June 4 th .  To qualify athletes had to place top 2 or hit the state qualifying mark at this meet. 800 Meters – Conor Somers – Regional Champion 1600 Meters – Conor Somers – 3 rd with qualifying mark Long Jump – Gabe Whittle 2 nd PR 4x400 Relay – Gary Springstead, Daniel Romero, Gabe Whittle, Conor Somers – 5 th with qualifying mark PR   This is the largest group of athletes the boys team will be taking to the State Finals for quite some time.   Our next meet is the West Michigan Invitational on Wednesday.   Full results can be found here - https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/446225/results ...

Read More

the Lady Packers won both games tonights against Chippewa Hills.  The Pac won the first game 11-10 and the second game 18-7.   The first game the Lady Pack jumped to an early lead,...

Read More
By Floyd (Jeff) Foster   On 5/19/2022
Girls Varsity Soccer

1 month ago

The Fremont girls' soccer team traveled to Big Rapids to take on the Cardinals in the CSAA semi-final match on Wednesday afternoon.  Fremont got on the board first when Lili Isak found Mia Cl...

Read More
https://fremonthighschoolmi.bigteams.com